How Much Does Therapy Office Space Cost in the Bay Area? (2026)

Leasing your own small therapy office in the San Francisco Bay Area costs about $1,495–$1,580 a month once rent, utilities, furniture and soundproofing are counted. Olida’s furnished, soundproofed offices in the Bay Area cost $25–$30 an hour, or $400–$500 a month for one full day each week, with no lease. Paying by the hour or day is usually cheaper until you see about 27 or more client hours every week, year-round.

By the Olida team · Updated October 2026

What therapists pay for office space in the Bay Area

San Francisco has the highest medical office asking rents of the U.S. markets Cresa tracks, at about $51.04 per square foot per year before operating expenses. San Jose and the South Bay are not far behind at about $46.94. At those rates a 250 sq ft lease for a one-room practice costs around $980–$1,060 a month in base rent before you buy a single chair.

Sublets are the traditional workaround, but many sublessors prefer to rent two or three days at once, and good offices come and go quickly.

The Bay Area is spread out, so where you see clients matters. If you keep one in-person day close to where your clients live or work and see others by telehealth, paying per hour or per day is usually more practical than a full-time lease.

OptionTypical cost
Medical office asking rent, San Francisco1$51.04 per sq ft per year
Medical office asking rent, San Jose / South Bay2$46.94 per sq ft per year
Olida furnished therapy office, no lease$25–$30 per hour
$400–$500 per month for a weekly full day
  1. Cresa medical office research, Q1 2026. Base rent, before operating expenses. The highest of the U.S. markets Cresa tracks.
  2. Cresa medical office research, Q1 2026. Base rent, before operating expenses.

Olida prices in the Bay Area, by location

Hourly bookings need an $80 monthly membership, which includes $50 of booking credit. A Full Day plan reserves the same room on the same weekday every week with no membership fee, and Full Day members book any extra hours at the hourly rate. Prices update automatically from each location page.

LocationHourlyFull day, once a week
Olida Campbell$25/hour$400/month
Olida San Francisco$30/hour$500/month

The real monthly cost of your own office

Rent is only part of it. Here is a typical budget for leasing 250 sq ft in the Bay Area, enough for a 100–140 sq ft therapy room once you add a small waiting area and the building’s load factor, on a 36-month lease. One-time costs are spread across the lease, and every line is adjustable in the calculator below.

Rent
250 sq ft leased at $51.04/sq ft/year
$1,063
Utilities
Electricity and HVAC if not included
$100
Internet and phone
Business internet and a phone line
$90
Cleaning
Janitorial service
$80
Office insurance
General liability and contents cover
$40
Waiting room supplies
Water, tea, tissues, paper goods
$40
Furniture and decor
$5,000 spread over a 36-month lease
$139
Soundproofing and sound masking
$1,000 spread over a 36-month lease
$28
Total per month$1,580

Hourly or lease: which is cheaper for your caseload?

A lease costs the same whether you see 4 clients a week or 30. Olida costs scale with the hours you book. This table compares the $1,580 own-office budget above with the cheapest Olida plan mix at $28/hour and $450/month per weekly full day, the middle of our prices in the Bay Area, assuming 46 working weeks a year.

Client hours / weekOwn officeOlidaCheaper option
4$1,580$450
1 Full Day plan
Olida, by $1,130/mo
8$1,580$450
1 Full Day plan
Olida, by $1,130/mo
12$1,580$879
1 Full Day plan + hourly
Olida, by $701/mo
16$1,580$900
2 Full Day plans
Olida, by $680/mo
24$1,580$1,350
3 Full Day plans
Olida, by $230/mo
32$1,580$1,800
4 Full Day plans
Own office, by $220/mo

The break-even point is about 27 client hours a week. Below it, a lease means paying for empty hours. Above it, a lease can be cheaper, provided you keep it full for the whole term and handle furnishing, soundproofing and maintenance yourself.

Calculate your own numbers

Pick a location, set your weekly client hours, and adjust any assumption to match the space you are considering.

12
Your own office
$1,495 /month
Olida Campbell · 1 Full Day plan + hourly
$783 /month

Olida saves you about $711 a month ($8,535 a year).

A lease only pays off at 28+ client hours a week, every week.

See the breakdown
Your own office, per month
Rent$978
Utilities$100
Internet and phone$90
Cleaning$80
Office insurance$40
Waiting room supplies$40
Furniture and decor$139
Soundproofing and sound masking$28
Total$1,495
Per session$32
Olida Campbell, per month
Full Day plan$400
15 extra hours at $25$383
Furniture, utilities, cleaningIncluded
Total$783
Per session$17
Adjust the assumptions
weeks
$
$/month
sq ft
$
months
$/month
$/month
$/month
$/month
$/month
$
$

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to rent a therapy office in the San Francisco Bay Area?

Leasing your own small therapy office in the San Francisco Bay Area costs about $1,495–$1,580 a month once rent, utilities, furniture and soundproofing are counted. Olida’s furnished, soundproofed offices in the Bay Area cost $25–$30 an hour, or $400–$500 a month for one full day each week, with no lease. Paying by the hour or day is usually cheaper until you see about 27 or more client hours every week, year-round.

Is it cheaper to rent a therapy office by the hour or to lease my own?

It depends on how many clients you see. Using typical rents and the middle of Olida’s prices in the Bay Area, paying by the hour or day is cheaper below about 27 client hours a week. Above that, a lease can be cheaper, but only if you fill it every week for the full lease term and are ready to furnish and soundproof it yourself.

What costs do therapists forget when leasing an office?

Beyond rent: utilities, business internet and phone, cleaning, office insurance, waiting room supplies, furniture and decor (about $5,000 for a therapy room and small waiting area), and soundproofing or sound masking (about $1,000). You also pay rent for every hour the room sits empty, including vacations and cancellations.

How big does a therapy office need to be?

For individual therapy, 100–140 sq ft is all you need: room for your chair, a couch or two client chairs, a side table and a lamp. Most Olida offices are this size. With a traditional lease you pay for much more than the room itself: the square footage on the lease also covers your suite’s waiting room and hallway, plus a “load factor” share of the building’s common areas such as lobbies, corridors, restrooms and stairwells. That is why a one-room practice often ends up leasing 250 sq ft or more.

Where is the cheapest Olida therapy office in the San Francisco Bay Area?

Olida Campbell has the lowest hourly price in the Bay Area right now, at $25 an hour. Every Olida location includes furniture, soundproofing, Wi-Fi and a client waiting area.

Is it cheaper to rent a therapy office in the South Bay than in San Francisco?

Usually, yes. Published medical office asking rents are about $46.94 per square foot in San Jose versus $51.04 in San Francisco, and Olida’s Campbell location is priced below its San Francisco location.

How we calculated this

Market rents come from published commercial real estate research and listings, linked below. Rent per square foot is the asking rate; leases add operating expenses, deposits and annual increases that vary by building.

Own-office costs other than rent are Olida estimates for a solo practice and can be changed in the calculator. Olida prices come straight from our location pages. Where a location lists a range, the comparison uses the middle of it. A Full Day plan is counted as covering up to 8 client hours on its day.

Last reviewed October 2026.

Sources

  1. Cresa medical office research, Q1 2026

See therapy offices in the Bay Area

Other cost guides: Los Angeles · DMV · Chicago